News
    Cases
      Downloads
        Products
          Search suggestions

            Privacy and cookie statement of Merford Holding B.V.

            Through our website, privacy sensitive or personal data is processed. Merford Holding B.V. values the privacy of its customers and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data.

            During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

            • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
            • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
            • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
            • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
            • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

            In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data Merford collects and for which purposes within our website. We recommend that you read it carefully.

            This privacy statement was last modified on 23-07-2018.

            Contact Form and Newsletter
            You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request. For this purpose, we use your email address, gender, name and address details and phone number. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

            You can sign up to our newsletter, which we use to inform those interested in our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains an unsubscribe link from our newsletter.

            With your permission, your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers. We store this information until you decide to unsubscribe from our newsletter.

            Providing to Third Parties
            We collaborate with other organisations such as Hotjar and Google Analytics, that may receive your personal data.

            Google Analytics Statistics
            We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. Furthermore, we do not allow Google to use the obtained Analytics information for other Google services. Finally, we have anonymized the IP addresses so that we cannot trace you personally. Learn more about the Google Analytics policy.

            Hotjar
            We use Hotjar to improve the user experience on our website. With this software we can measure and analyse user behavior. Hotjar places cookies on user's terminal equipment and user data such as browser information, operating system and length of stay can be stored on the page. Find out more about the data processing by Hotjar, here. You can disable Hotjar here.

            Promotion
            Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

            • by e-mail
            • via social media

            You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option.

            Publication
            We will not publish your customer data.

            Providing Data to Third Parties
            Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

            Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect personal data.

            Cookies
            Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill out that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

            The first time you visit our website, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

            You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting or in our privacy statement, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

            We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well. (Note: these can change regularly).

             

            Security
            We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

            Data protection officer
            We have appointed a so-called data protection officer. This person is responsible for privacy matters within our organisation. For more information, please send us an e-mail: info@merford.com.

            Changes to this Privacy Statement
            We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

            Inspection and Modification of your Data
            You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

            You have the following right:

            • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
            • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
            • Having incorrect data corrected;
            • Request to delete outdated personal data;
            • Revoke your consent;
            • Object to certain uses.

            Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

            Complaints
            When you feel that we are not helping you in the appropriate way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authorities (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

            If you have any questions or would like to know exactly what personal data we collect from you, please contact us, by using the following contact details:

            Contact details
            Merford Holding B.V.
            Franklinweg 8
            4207 HZ Gorinchem
            The Netherlands
            info@merford.com
            0031(0)183643895